Traders Fund Hub
HomeBlogIndia
AboutContactChallengesRU11/19 source-checked
19firms tracked
·
46fresh priced products
·
37articles
·
UpdatedAug 2026
Traders Fund Hub

Your trusted source for prop firm reviews, comparisons, and trading education.

Prop Firms

  • Best Prop Firms 2026
  • Global Directory
  • Compare Challenges
  • Challenge Changes
  • Best Firms in UK
  • Best Firms in US
  • Best Firms in India
  • India Challenge Comparison
  • India Comparisons
  • India Challenge Changes
  • Cheapest Firms
  • Discount Codes
  • Futures Firms
  • Crypto Firms
  • Swing Trading Firms
  • How Challenges Work

Latest reviews

  • FTMO Review
  • FundedNext Review
  • FundingPips Review
  • E8 Markets Review
  • Alpha Capital Review

Company

  • Русская версия
  • About Us
  • How We Score Firms
  • Authors
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Disclaimers

© 2026 Traders Fund Hub. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer: Trading involves significant risk of loss. This site is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice.

Back to all articles
Prop Firms

City Traders Imperium Review 2026: 4 Products, 23 Prices

Compare 4 CTI products, 23 current prices, 50%–80% starting splits, static versus trailing drawdown, and phase-0 true cost.

Tara MohseniAugust 5, 2025 9 min readUpdated Aug 17, 2026

Disclosure: Traders Fund Hub does not currently record an affiliate relationship with City Traders Imperium. Links to the firm open its official website without affiliate tracking. Our reviews remain independent. Learn more.

CI
City Traders Imperium 7.94.2/ 5Trustpilot · 1,633 reviews
70% splitmonthly payoutsUp to $2,000,000
View official plans This link opens City Traders Imperium's official website without affiliate tracking.
7.9/ 10
City Traders Imperium · at a glance
Profit split70%
TrustpilotChecked 27 Jul 2026

4.2/ 5from 1,633 reviews

Check City Traders Imperium on Trustpilot
Profit split
70%
Payouts
Monthly
Drawdown
Static
Max allocation
$2,000,000
Min trading days
—
Founded
2018
Table of Contents
  1. Verdict
  2. Quick facts
  3. Challenges available
  4. How the rules actually work
  5. True cost to break even
  6. Payout speed in practice
  7. Pros
  8. Cons
  9. Who should pick City Traders Imperium
  10. Who should avoid City Traders Imperium
  11. FAQ

Verdict

CTI’s 2-Step Challenge has the strongest captured loss-room trade-off: a 10% static maximum loss and 80% starting split, versus 6% static loss caps and 50%–70% starting splits on its 2 phase-0 products.

Traders paying to skip an evaluation should compare CTI’s Instant Funding and Direct Funding with all 19 current products on the instant-funding comparison; the 2 CTI paths have materially different entry fees and starting splits. For crypto exposure, the crypto prop-firm comparison maps CTI’s 4 captured products to a dated market source instead of treating a payment method as trading eligibility.

Fast take
  • 4 products and 23 priced tiers were captured from CTI’s first-party pages on 2026-07-27.
  • 1-Step and 2-Step are evaluation paths; Instant Funding and Direct Funding both record 0 phases.
  • Starting splits are 80% on both evaluations, 50% on Instant Funding, and 70% on Direct Funding.
  • 1-Step uses 5% trailing drawdown; the other 3 products use static 6% or 10% caps.
  • All 4 captured rule sets allow news, overnight, and weekend trading.
  • 1-Step allows third-party EAs; the other 3 paths restrict EA use to personal systems.
  • Entry prices run from $29 on 1-Step $2.5K to $3,999 on Direct Funding $80K.

Quick facts

City Traders Imperium at a glance
Founded2018 (8 years operating)
HeadquartersLondon, United Kingdom
Current products4 products: 2 evaluation and 2 phase-0 paths
Priced tiers23 tiers from $29 to $3,999
Starting splits50%, 70%, or 80% by product
Maximum loss5% trailing, 6% static, or 10% static
First payout field7 days on evaluations; 5 days on phase-0 products
PlatformsMT5, cTrader
InstrumentsForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto

Challenges available

CTI product-level fees and risk rules
ProductPhasesPriced tiersFee rangeTargetMaximum lossStarting split
1-Step Challenge16$29–$4498%5% trailing80%
2-Step Challenge26$39–$54910% / 5%10% static80%
Instant Funding06$79–$1,599None6% static50%
Direct Funding05$229–$3,999None6% static70%

All 23 prices and rules were captured from CTI’s 4 product pages on 2026-07-27. Every tier’s refundable field remains null because the captured pages do not publish a product-specific fee-return promise; null is not treated as refundable. Recheck the selected tier through CTI’s live product pages before paying.

How the rules actually work

1-Step trades phase count for a moving floor. The 8% target and 3 minimum trading days sit above a 5% trailing maximum loss. At $100K, the initial $95,000 floor can rise behind a new high-water mark; the captured product starts at an 80% split.

2-Step keeps the maximum-loss line static. Its 10% and 5% targets, 5% daily limit, 10% static maximum loss, and 3 minimum trading days apply across 6 priced tiers. The starting split is 80%, while the product notes treat 90%–100% as later VIP levels rather than the base share.

Both phase-0 paths remove the evaluation target, not the loss rule. Instant Funding and Direct Funding each use a 6% static maximum loss and a 5-day first-payout field. Instant starts at 50%; Direct starts at 70% and records a monthly payout frequency.

Trading permissions are product-specific. All 4 records allow news, overnight, and weekend trading and therefore appear in the product-level swing-trading comparison. Third-party EAs are allowed on 1-Step, while 2-Step, Instant, and Direct restrict EA use to the trader’s personal system; copy-trading fields remain unverified.

No captured consistency percentage means no percentage claim. Direct Funding’s page says “No Consistency Rules,” but the structured field stays null because no numeric formula is published. The same null treatment applies to the other 3 products rather than silently converting missing evidence to 0%.

True cost to break even

Break-even profit is the fee divided by your profit split — the trading gain you must produce before your share of it repays what you spent. The R-multiple sets that figure against the dollar value of your maximum drawdown. R below 1 means the firm lets you lose more getting there than you need to make; R at or above 1 means you must out-earn your entire loss allowance just to get back to zero. Every figure below is computeTrueCost() output from CTI's published prices — see the true cost of prop firm challenges for the method.

The two evaluation products both pay an 80% split, and both land comfortably under R = 1 at every tier:

1-Step Challenge true-cost projection
TierFeeBreak-even profit (80% split)R-multiple vs 5% trailing max DDDays @ 1%/day
$2,500$29$360.292
$5K$49$610.242
$10K$79$990.201
$25K$159$1990.161
$50K$299$3740.151
$100K$449$5610.111
2-Step Challenge true-cost projection
TierFeeBreak-even profit (80% split)R-multiple vs 10% max DDDays @ 1%/day (5% daily cap)
$2,500$39$490.202
$5K$59$740.152
$10K$99$1240.122
$25K$199$2490.101
$50K$329$4110.081
$100K$549$6860.071

The 1-Step is the cheaper attempt at every size — $449 against $549 at $100K — but it buys a 5% trailing drawdown measured from your high-water mark, against the 2-Step's 10% static floor. On a $100K account that is $5,000 of room that moves up behind you versus $10,000 that does not. The 2-Step's R of 0.07 at $100K is the best number CTI publishes; its cost is clearing an 10% and then a 5% target instead of a single 8%.

The funded-from-day-one products invert that math, and this is the finding that matters most on this page:

Instant Funding true-cost projection
TierFeeBreak-even profit (50% split)R-multiple vs 6% max DDDays @ 1%/day
$2,500$79$1581.057
$5K$139$2780.936
$10K$259$5180.866
$20K$449$8980.755
$40K$849$1,6980.715
$80K$1,599$3,1980.674
Direct Funding true-cost projection
TierFeeBreak-even profit (70% split)R-multiple vs 6% max DDDays @ 1%/day
$5K$229$3271.097
$10K$399$5700.956
$20K$999$1,4271.197
$40K$1,999$2,8561.197
$80K$3,999$5,7131.197

Instant Funding pays a 50% split, and Direct Funding costs up to $3,999. Both push the R-multiple to the edge of viability. At the $2,500 Instant tier you need $158 of profit against $150 of total permitted loss — R = 1.05, meaning a trader who blows the account has lost more than the profit target they were chasing. Direct Funding sits at R = 1.19 across its $20K, $40K and $80K tiers. These are not marginal differences from the evaluation route: the 2-Step at $100K is R = 0.07, roughly seventeen times more forgiving than Direct Funding at the same drawdown percentage.

The structural reason is that both products charge a funded-account premium up front while halving or discounting the split. Skipping the evaluation is what you are buying, and at CTI that convenience costs between 10× and 17× on risk-adjusted terms. A trader who can pass a 1-Step at $100K pays $449 to reach an 80% split; reaching a comparable funded position through Direct Funding costs $3,999 at 70%.

Pricing and rules above are current as of 2026-07-27, captured from CTI's own product pages. CTI does not publish a fee-refund promise anywhere on its site — its terms state fees are non-refundable except under its stated refund policy — so unlike most CFD firms you should not assume the entry fee comes back with your first payout.

Payout speed in practice

Evaluation payouts are recorded at 7 days and weekly thereafter. Both 1-Step and 2-Step carry that structured timing. Direct Funding records a 5-day first-payout field and monthly frequency; Instant Funding records 5 days but leaves the baseline frequency null because weekly and anytime access are published only for later VIP levels.

Trustpilot is context, not payout proof. CTI displayed 4.2/5 from 1,633 reviews in the 2026-07-27 aggregate capture. TradersFundHub’s verified-payout badge remains false, so the third-party average cannot establish that a specific 5-day or 7-day request will be approved.

Pros

  • 23 published prices cover 4 products and account sizes from $2.5K to $100K on evaluations and up to $80K on phase-0 paths.
  • 2-Step provides a 10% static maximum loss, twice the 1-Step product’s 5% trailing allowance.
  • Both evaluation products start at an 80% split and record a 7-day first-payout field with weekly frequency.
  • All 4 product records allow news, overnight, and weekend trading.
  • 1-Step permits third-party EAs, while the other 3 paths retain personal-EA permission.
  • MT5 and cTrader are both listed in the current aggregate platform record.

Cons

  • Instant Funding starts at a 50% split, requiring $158 gross profit to recover the $79 $2.5K fee against only $150 of maximum loss.
  • Direct Funding reaches a 1.19 R-multiple on its $20K, $40K, and $80K tiers under the generated True-Cost method.
  • All 23 refundable fields remain unverified, so no fee-return promise is included in the cost model.
  • Instant Funding’s baseline payout frequency is unpublished; later VIP weekly or anytime labels do not prove the starting schedule.
  • Copy-trading permission is unverified on all 4 current products.
  • No MT4 or DXtrade appears in the 2-platform aggregate record.

Who should pick City Traders Imperium

A trader who wants 10% static loss room should compare the $39–$549 2-Step tiers first; the path starts at an 80% split and records weekly payouts after a 7-day first gate. A trader who specifically needs 0 evaluation phases can compare both CTI phase-0 paths, but should price their 50%–70% splits and 6% loss caps against the wider instant-funding product set.

Who should avoid City Traders Imperium

A buyer who needs a verified fee refund should avoid all 4 paths until CTI publishes one at product level. A phase-0 buyer unable to absorb an R-multiple near or above 1 should avoid Instant and Direct, while a trader requiring third-party EAs should exclude the 3 personal-EA-only paths and inspect 1-Step separately.

FAQ

What evidence does this CTI review verify?

The review verifies 4 product rule sets and 23 prices captured from CTI pages on 2026-07-27. The separate Trustpilot capture records 4.2/5 from 1,633 reviews, but the site has no verified-payout badge and does not treat that aggregate as proof of an individual payout.

What starting profit split does CTI pay?

The answer depends on the product: 1-Step and 2-Step start at 80%, Direct Funding starts at 70%, and Instant Funding starts at 50%. Later 90%–100% VIP figures are scaling levels, not the 4 captured starting shares.

Does CTI offer instant funding?

Yes. Instant Funding and Direct Funding both set phases to 0 and use a 6% static maximum loss. Instant has 6 tiers from $79 to $1,599 with a 50% starting split; Direct has 5 tiers from $229 to $3,999 with a 70% starting split.

When is the first CTI payout?

The structured records show 7 days for 1-Step and 2-Step and 5 days for Instant and Direct. Evaluation frequency is weekly, Direct frequency is monthly, and Instant’s baseline frequency remains unverified.

Does CTI refund the purchase fee?

No product-specific refund conclusion is verified. All 23 captured account-size records set refundable to null, so this review excludes a fee return from every True-Cost table and tells the buyer to confirm the selected product before paying.

Compare City Traders Imperium with relevant alternatives

Selected by asset and platform overlap, not partnership. Product counts use current first-party captures; open the exact matchup before choosing a product.

Alpha Capital
TFH 8/10· 5 current products· 5 first-party sources· checked Aug 11, 2026
Read review Compare
FundingPips Partner
TFH 8.7/10· 5 current products· 5 first-party sources· checked Aug 27, 2026
Visit FundingPips Compare
Maven
TFH 7.6/10· 9 current products· 1 first-party source· checked Aug 11, 2026
Read review Compare
All 18 City Traders Imperium comparisons

Ordered by asset and platform overlap. Each link opens the exact product-level matchup; partnership does not affect inclusion or order.

  • City Traders Imperium vs Alpha Capital5 products · 5 sources · checked Aug 11, 2026
  • City Traders Imperium vs FundingPips5 products · 5 sources · checked Aug 27, 2026
  • City Traders Imperium vs Maven9 products · 1 source · checked Aug 11, 2026
  • City Traders Imperium vs FundedNext4 products · 4 sources · checked Aug 27, 2026
  • City Traders Imperium vs E8 Markets3 products · 3 sources · checked Aug 11, 2026
  • City Traders Imperium vs OFP Funding0 products · 0 sources · checked refresh pending
  • City Traders Imperium vs The Funded Trader0 products · 0 sources · checked refresh pending
  • City Traders Imperium vs FXIFY8 products · 5 sources · checked Aug 10, 2026
  • City Traders Imperium vs FTMO2 products · 2 sources · checked Aug 28, 2026
  • City Traders Imperium vs Bright Funded3 products · 3 sources · checked Aug 27, 2026
  • City Traders Imperium vs Crypto Fund Trader0 products · 0 sources · checked refresh pending
  • City Traders Imperium vs TradeDay3 products · 1 source · checked Aug 11, 2026
  • City Traders Imperium vs Topstep0 products · 0 sources · checked refresh pending
  • City Traders Imperium vs Tradeify4 products · 1 source · checked Aug 11, 2026
  • City Traders Imperium vs Apex Trader Funding0 products · 0 sources · checked refresh pending
  • City Traders Imperium vs Lucid Trading7 products · 4 sources · checked Aug 11, 2026
  • City Traders Imperium vs Take Profit Trader0 products · 0 sources · checked refresh pending
  • City Traders Imperium vs My Funded Futures0 products · 0 sources · checked refresh pending
City Traders ImperiumProp Firm
TM
Written by Tara Mohseni
Tara writes the educational guides and SEO content. Started in crypto, joined a forex broker, now full-time at TFH.
Full bio

Related articles

Prop Firms

Alpha Capital Review 2026: Five Products, One $400K Ceiling

Jul 23, 2025
Prop Firms

OFP Funding Review 2026: Nine Products, 45 Priced Tiers, One $300K Ceiling

Apr 22, 2025
Prop Firms

The Funded Trader Review 2026: Seven Products, Two You Can Price

Nov 15, 2025
Prop firms

Jump to the data

  • Compare all firms
  • Best in India
  • India challenge rules
  • India payout methods
  • India payout tax records
  • Best in the UK
  • Best in the US
  • Cheapest options
  • Instant funding